Non-EU students

  • Help
  • Find
  • RSS
  • Google +
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
International relations division (DRI)
Traductions :
  • Voir la page en français
  • Ver esta página en español
PDF
You are here:

Non-EU students

Pre-enrolment procedures

If you are a non-EU foreign student and you are already enrolled in a french university, the following procedures do not apply to you.

These procedures only apply to non-EU students enrolling for the first time at the UPPA.

Students already enrolled in another French university who want to study at UPPA must go to the registrar’s office of the faculty or school in which they would like to get enrolled in order to fill out the enrolment file corresponding to their situation (i.e.: the Validation des Etudes Universitaires file).

  • All students who are enrolling for the first time on a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree course in a French university must pass a French language test and include in their pre-enrolment dossier the results of one of the following tests: DELF B2, DALF C1, DALF C2 or TCF (at least level B2).
  • Students wishing to enrol in a DAP first year degree (green file), will have to take the TCF-DAP test unless they already have a valid TCF-DAP or a DELF B2, a DALF C1 or a DALF C2. The TCF does not exempt you to take the TCF-DAP test.

The following students are not obliged to take a French language test

  • Students from states where French is the only official language (Benin, Burkina Faso, Congo, Ivory Coast, Gabon, Guinea, Conakry, Mali, Niger, DR Congo, Senegal and Togo).
  • Students with a Bachelor’s in Foreign Languages, Literature and Cultures (LLCE) specialized in the French language.
  • Applicants with a DUEF (French Studies University Diploma) B2, C1 or C2, awarded by the IEFE or by another French University.

Where do you want to enrol?

  1. Licence 1 (Bachelor’s year 1)
    1. Non-UE candidates living abroad
    2. Candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit
  2. Licence 2, Licence 3 (Bachelor's year 2, Bachelor's year 3), Licence pro (Vocational degree, except IUT), Master's year 1 and master's year 2
    1. Non-UE candidates living abroad
    2. Candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit
  3. Enrolment in preparatory classes for grandes écoles and senior technician courses
  4. Enrolment in an institute of technology (IUT)

If your application to enrol in studies at UPPA is accepted and if you are more than 28 years old at the time of administrative enrolment at the university, you will have the "lifelong learning" status not the "first time learning" status: this lifelong learning is more expensive than a regular first time learning.

You can get more information at the Lifelong Learning service of the UPPA in order to know what the cost of your studies will be.

Licence 1 (Bachelor’s year 1)

To be admitted into higher education in France, non-European, foreign students (outside EU and EEA) must submit a “Preliminary Admission Request” (DAP for Demande d’Admission Préalable) dossier between 15 November 2015 and 21 January 2016 (decree no. 2013-446 of 30th May 2013 that modifies the amended decree no. 71-376 of 13th May 1971). 

These candidates must fulfil the requirements that grant the access to higher education in the country in which their diploma was received.

Non-UE candidates living abroad

Depending on the case, each candidate must apply by following ONE of the two procedures below:

  • Using the printed form (white dossier) which can be obtained from the cultural centre in the French embassy in the student’s home country, if there is no CampusFrance Site using the CEF procedure.
Candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit

The form (green dossier) can be downloaded here or obtained from the university closest to your home.

Save in exceptional circumstances, all candidates must sit a mandatory French test which costs 68 euros.

Students exempt from the test

  • Students that have studied for and passed the French baccalaureate in a French high school abroad.
  • Students with a grant from the French government, international organisations or from foreign governments where the grants are managed by the CNOUS (College and University Student Services Association) or EGIDE (now CampusFrance).
  • Stateless persons, political refugees who have the OFPRA (French Office for the Protection of Refugees and Stateless Persons) card.
  • Children of diplomats working in France.
  • Foreign applicants enrolled in a higher education training provided by a French institution the year preceding the academic year for which they apply.
  • EEA candidates: follow the procedure on "admission post-bac" between January and March 2016.

Licence 2, Licence 3 (Bachelor's year 2, Bachelor's year 3), Licence pro (Vocational degree, except IUT), Master's year 1 and master's year 2

Non-UE candidates living abroad

Depending on the case, each candidate must apply by following ONE of the two procedures below:

Enrol online between 1st December 2015 and 31st March 2016

  • By post if the student’s country of residence does not have a CampusFrance Site using the CEF procedure.

The application form is available as of 1st February 2016. It must be filled in and sent by post to the indicated address by 31st March 2016 at the latest (proven by the postal franking date).

Candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit

Please go to the registrar’s office of the faculty or school in which you would like to enrol as from March and collect a “validation of qualifications acquired” form (dossier de validation des acquis).

We strongly advise candidates who want to enrol in Bachelor’s year 2 or 3 to also submit a Preliminary Admission Request (DAP) in case one or more parts of their university studies undertaken abroad are not validated.

Enrolment in preparatory classes for grandes écoles and senior technician courses

Students enrol for these courses using the postbac Admission procedure between 20th January 2016 and 20th March 2016. If the course or the institution are not referenced in the postbac Admission application, the enrolment request must be submitted directly to the registrar’s office of the university concerned.

Enrolment in an institute of technology (IUT)

Depending on the country of residence, each candidate must follow ONE of the two procedures below:

  • If they do not live in a country that has a CampusFrance Site using the CEF procedure, they must go to the www.admission-postbac.fr website.


For further information, contact the relevant IUT directly:

You have received authorisation to enrol at UPPA

Visa

The “student” extended stay and residence permit visa (VLS/TS) must be applied for at the French consulate in your home country before you leave. The decision to grant visas is at the full discretion of the consulate.

N.B. Tourist visas can be neither renewed nor extended. They do not allow you to enrol in a French university or to obtain a residence permit. You cannot change this kind of visa once you are in France.

Documents you must  take with you

  • A valid passport with the obtained visa;
  • The authorisation to enrol at UPPA (original);
  • Degrees obtained (original certificates and translation);
  • Birth certificate translated by an approved agency (original and photocopy);
  • Up-to-date vaccination certificates;
  • Written proof of financial ressources (e.g. : scholarship certificate, parental certificate of ressources, proof that charges will be covered by a solvent person living in France, standing order or bank account statement...);
  • A few ID photos.

In the first month you must organise

  • An accomodation: you can ask for an university hall residency accomodation on the CROUS of Bordeaux website;
  • We strongly advise you to look for private accomodation in case the CROUS of Bordeaux cannot provide you a room;
  • ANAEM (National French office for integration and administration) tax: €55 – paid at your medical examination;
  • Deposit for accommodation: 1 month’s rent in university halls; 2 months’ rent for private accommodation;
  • Tuition fees: €184 to €256 (fees in 2015/2016);
  • Social security cover (mandatory if you are less than 28 years old): €215 per year (2015/2016);
  • Mutual insurance (optional): approximately €170 per year;
  • You might also want to plan ahead opening a bank account in France.