Visa & resident permit

  • Help
  • Find
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
International
Traductions :
  • Voir la page en français
  • Ver esta página en español
PDF
You are here:

Visa & resident permit

How do I obtain a residency permit?

If it is your first application

In the two months following your arrival in France you must validate your visa by registering online with the French Immigration and Integration Office (OFII) online.

If it is a request for renewal

You must request a renewal within two months before the expiration of your current residency permit.

Students in Pau should go to Prefecture (dedicated student appointments are available from July to December; from January to June, you must go during the opening hours and take a number):

2, rue Maréchal Joffre in Pau
Tel. +33 (0)5 59 98 24 24
Opening hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday, from 9am to noon and from 1:30pm to 4pm; Tuesday and Thursday from 9am to noon.

Students in Anglet and Bayonne must make an appointment with the sub-prefecture services in Bayonne:

Allées Marine à Bayonne.

Documents to include (originals and photocopies)

  • Both sides of your residence permit
  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate (for a first application or if you are from a different departement of France)
  • Tax stamp (check the amount at the Prefecture or on this website)
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable)
  • Certificate of enrolment for the current academic year
  • Proof of sufficient financial resources (at least €615 a month):
    • personal bank statement
    • grant statement
    • payslips and work contract
    • certificate of financial support together with proof of identity and last 3 payslips of the person responsible for covering your needs
  • Recent proof of accommodation:
    • certificate from the CLOUS if you are living in a student residence
    • latest utilities bill (electricity, gas, land-line telephone) or rental contract for the current year if you are living in private accommodations
    • certificate of lodging on a separate sheet of paper + electricity bill + proof of identity of the person who is lodging you if you are staying in a private house.
  • Three passport photographs (no head covering) that meet EU standards
  • A stamped, self-addressed envelope
  • Your examination results from the previous year
  • Certificate of continuous attendance to be requested from the registrar’s office in the educational institution
  • If you are a PhD student, a certificate from your thesis supervisor, specifying the progress of your research and the estimated date of your PhD defense.

Upon submission of your complete file, you will be given a receipt for the request to renew a residence permit, valid for 3 months (it can be renewed for as long as it takes your request to be processed at the prefecture).