Non-EU students

  • Help
  • Find
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
International
Traductions :
  • Voir la page en français
  • Ver esta página en español
PDF

Non-EU students

Pre-enrolment procedures

Students already enrolled in another French university who want to study at UPPA must go to the registrar’s office of the faculty or school in which they would like to get enrolled in order to fill out the enrollment file corresponding to their situation (i.e.: the Validation des Etudes Universitaires (VAE) file or APOFLUX).

The following procedures only apply to non-EU students enrolling for the first time at the UPPA.

 

  • All students who are enrolling for the first time in a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree course taught in French at the UPPA must provide proof of a sufficient level of French. They must include the results of one of the following tests in their pre-enrollment file: DELF B2, DALF C1, DALF C2 or TCF (at least level B2).
  • Students wishing to enroll in a DAP first year degree (green file), will have to take the TCF-DAP test unless they already have a valid TCF-DAP or a DELF B2, a DALF C1 or a DALF C2. The TCF does not exempt you from taking the TCF-DAP test.

The following students are not required to take a French language test

  • Students from countries where French is the only official language (Benin, Burkina Faso, Congo, Ivory Coast, Gabon, Guinea, Conakry, Mali, Niger, DR Congo, Senegal and Togo).
  • Students with a Bachelor’s degree in Foreign Languages, Literature and Cultures (LLCE) specialized in the French language.
  • Applicants with a DUEF (French Studies University Diploma) B2, C1 or C2, awarded by the IEFE or by another French University.
  • Students applying to an International Master's degree program, taught in English at the UPPA (in this case, proof of a sufficient level of English is required during the application process).

In what level of studies or in which degree program do you want to enroll?

  1. Licence 1 (First year of a Bachelor’s degree program)
    1. Non-EU candidates living abroad
    2. Non-EU candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit
  2. Licence 2, Licence 3 (Bachelor's year 2, Bachelor's year 3), Licence pro (Vocational degree, except IUT), Master's year 1 and master's year 2
    1. Non-UE candidates living abroad
    2. Candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit
  3. Enrollment in preparatory classes for "grandes écoles" and superior technician courses
  4. Enrollment in an institute of technology (IUT)

If your application to enroll at UPPA is accepted and if you are returning to studies after over two years off (students who have worked for several years before applying to the UPPA, for example), you will have the "lifelong learning" status (formation continue) not the "first time learning" status (formation initiale).

You can get more information at the Lifelong Learning service of the UPPA (FOR.CO) in order to know what the administrative procedures and the cost of your studies will be.

Licence 1 (First year of a Bachelor’s degree program)

To be admitted into higher education in France, non-European foreign students (from outside the EU and the EEA) must submit a “Preliminary Admission Request” (Demande d’Admission Préalable, or DAP) file between 15 November 2018 and 21 January 2019 (decree no. 2013-446 of 30th May 2013 that modifies the amended decree no. 71-376 of 13th May 1971). 

These candidates must fulfill the requirements that grant access to higher education in the country in which their diploma was received.

Non-EU candidates living abroad

Candidates must apply by following ONE of the two procedures below, depending upon the current country of residence:

Non-EU candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit

Non-EU candidates living in France will need to fill out the green DAP form ("DAP vert"), which can be downloaded here or obtained from the university closest to your home. This file must be submitted before February 1st, 2019.

Students exempt from the DAP procedure

  • Students that have studied for and passed the French baccalaureate in a French high school abroad must apply via Parcoursup (and follow the Campus France - Etudes en France procedure as well, if you reside in a country where this procedure is available).
  • Students with a grant from the French government, international organizations or from foreign governments where the grants are managed by the CNOUS (College and University Student Services Association) or Campus France must apply via APOFLUX.
  • Stateless persons, political refugees who have the OFPRA (French Office for the Protection of Refugees and Stateless Persons) card must apply via APOFLUX.
  • Children of diplomats working in France must apply via APOFLUX.
  • Foreign applicants enrolled in a higher education training provided by a French institution the year preceding the academic year for which they apply must apply via APOFLUX.
  • EEA candidates must apply via Parcoursup.

Licence 2, Licence 3 (Bachelor's year 2, Bachelor's year 3), Licence pro (Vocational degree, except IUT), Master's year 1 and master's year 2

Non-UE candidates living abroad

Candidate must apply by following ONE of the two procedures below, depending upon the current country of residence:

Applications must be submitted before March 31st, but the date may be earlier or later depending upon the country. Please check the date indicated in the Campus France - Etudes en France site for your country of residence.

Keep in mind that you must complete the consular interview before May 31st, 2019, for your application to be examined by the academic committee.

  • Candidates whose country of residence does not have a Campus France Site using the CEF procedure must apply by Internet using the APOFLUX application.

Please verify the application deadlines on the site, as not all courses of study have the same calendar.

Candidates living in France with a 1-year residence permit

Candidates must apply by Internet using the APOFLUX application.

In certain cases, a validation file of your prior studies (validation d'études) should be requested from the registrar's office of the course of study which you wish to undertake.

We strongly advise candidates who want to enroll in 2nd or 3rd year of a Bachelor’s degree program to also submit a Preliminary Admission Request (DAP) in case some or all of their university studies undertaken abroad are not validated.

Enrollment in preparatory classes for "grandes écoles" and superior technician courses

Students enroll for these courses using the PARCOURSUP procedure between January and March. If the course or the institution are not referenced in the PARCOURSUP application, the enrollment request must be submitted directly to the registrar’s office of the university concerned.

Enrollment in an institute of technology (IUT)

Candidates must apply by following ONE of the two procedures below, depending upon the current country of residence:

  • Candidates whose country of residence does not have a Campus France Site using the CEF procedure must apply by Internet using the APOFLUX application.


For further information, contact the relevant IUT directly : the IUT of Pau or the IUT of Bayonne.

You have received authorization to enroll at the UPPA

Visa

The long-stay student visa (VLS/TS) must be applied for at the French consulate in your home country before you leave. The decision to grant visas is at the full discretion of the consulate.

N.B.: Tourist visas can be neither renewed nor extended. They do not allow you to enroll in a French university or to obtain a residence permit. You cannot change this kind of visa after arriving in France.

Documents to bring with you

  • A valid passport along with your visa;
  • The authorization to enroll at the UPPA (original copy);
  • Degrees obtained (original certificates and translation into French by a certified translator);
  • Birth certificate translated into French by a certified translator (original and photocopy);
  • Health record and up-to-date vaccination certificates, if you have them;
  • Written proof of financial resources (e.g.: scholarship certificate, certificate of parents' resources, attestation stating that your expenses will be covered by a solvent person living in France, standing order or bank account statement in your name...);
  • Several ID photos.

In the first month you must organize

  • An accommodation: you can request student housing via the CROUS of Bordeaux's website;
  • We strongly advise you to look for private accommodations in case the CROUS of Bordeaux cannot provide you a room;
  • ANAEM (National French office for integration and administration) tax: €60 – paid after arriving in France, see the OFII website for more information;
  • Security deposit for your accommodations: 1 month’s rent in university halls; 2 months’ rent for private accommodations;
  • Supplementary health insurance (optional): approximately €175 per year;
  • You should also plan on opening a bank account in France.